Showing posts with label Highland CC. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Highland CC. Show all posts

Saturday, November 2, 2013

crazy playoff G A M E tomorrow

No football today because Justin is playing in the PLAYOFFS!

The semifinals start tomorrow {Sunday} in a game that is expected to be crazy. I am sure both teams are pumped up and ready to play. Let's just hope Highland is more ready. 

Highland is the only team to beat Butler this year, so they know they can win. 
I'm sure Butler is not happy about being beaten this year and is ready to redeem themselves. 
It is going to be huge- a great time for Justin to shine as he did the last time they played Butler. 

He likes this field and their beautiful, new stadium. 
We just think he really likes playing on the big golden arches on the turf.

It looks like both Butler and Highland are going to broadcast it. We are looking forward to the clear screen and graphics, instant replay and overall excellent coverage that Butler puts together.  
 
2013 NJCAA REGION VI FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
Sun. Nov. 3 Region VI Semifinals
#RV Highland (6-3) at (7-1) #8 Butler 1:30
KFH Radio -ButlerLiveStats -ButlerVideo -ScottieSports

#19 Hutchinson (6-3) at (6-2) #18 Dodge City 1:30
BlueDragonSports-Live Stats - ConqSports-DodgeVideo

Sun. Nov. 10 Region VI Championship
at Highest Remaining Seed  






Here is the link to watch the last meeting between the Scotties and the Grizzlies, in case you missed it:
http://www.ihigh.com/butlergrizzlies/broadcast_562588.html?silverlight=1

Our favorite play of the game is in the 4th quarter with less than a minute to go. If you forward to about 1:05 in the online video you can see the most exciting final minutes of the game and Justin's play at 3rd and 19... It's a big play. Huge.

{pictures courtesy of the most adorable nephew and niece Connor and Abigail... we started photography lessons during my visit to Kansas. When Justin saw them he had to ask Connor, "Why did you take a picture of my butt?"}

Update: It  started off strong, but ended in a loss. It was nice to have so many of our friends go and watch Justin. Can't wait to see what is in store next for our big kid...

Saturday, October 26, 2013

should be a W

It's Saturday which means it is game day!

Highland plays at home in a game that should be an easy win. These games are the ones that often stress me out the most.

Overconfidence can be such a bad thing. Hopefully, they don't have it.

Win or lose {which really better not happen} Highland made the playoffs, so their season will continue!

It's Independence (1-5, 2-6) at (4-2, 5-3) Highland.
It's an early one with kick off at 1:30 Kansas time.

As always, technical difficulties are always a possibility. They are broadcasting from Highland. Let's hope the announcer remembered batteries for his mic this week.

It was the end of Caden's flag-football season today. No playoffs for our little guy.
Both Jim and Caden are very happy that the next roster he is on will be tackle football.
He was not a fan of playing with those silly flags. 
I'm not sure how lucky he knows he is to have had both his daddy and big brother out on the field coaching this season. I love my family.

Sunday, October 13, 2013

R E A D Y to move, missing these P E O P L E

We have been asked a lot if we miss the United States.
Three years in Germany is kind of a long time.
Jim has been back many times and has been ready to move back for a couple years.
My answer has been the same for a while.

I really love Europe. I have not felt homesick at all. I've missed family and our close friends, but for the most part have felt fine.

The hardest part of living here now is being so far from Justin.
Putting him back on that plane after every visit is something I do not enjoy AT ALL!
We all miss him and I feel like we are missing out on a lot having an ocean between us.

I have not missed the food. German food is really, really good.
I have done fine without pay-at-the-pump gas and drive-through banking.

I've even said if Justin and Ty weren't in college, I would be fine living overseas for a few more years. I could really see living in Italy. I love that country.

Until now.

I'm ready to move back. We all are except for maybe Coleman. Jim thinks I had maybe suppressed feelings that I really was homesick to get through our time here.

I never really felt that way, but instead have just really enjoyed traveling and have been focused on experiencing all that we can while we are in Europe.

Having a dose of family and friends for a few days reminded me of how much I really do miss living close and how far we really are over here.

We got to see my parents- it's been four years since we have seen them.

Mom flew back from Germany with Ty and I while my dad met us in Kansas so we go to enjoy time with both of them.

A lot of growth has happened in four years- look at these big boys!

We got to see my little sister and her cute family including a brand new nephew that I got to hold and kiss and love on.

I love being an aunt and Germany is way too far for any aunt or sister to live.
I don't care how cool Skype is, it's not the same.

Sisters need sisters and cousins need to know their cousins. They need to play together, to get in trouble together, to know and to love each other.
We got to see my little brother- it's been somewhere around nine {9} years since we've been together. Nine years too long for any siblings to be apart especially ones that really like hanging out.

We got to see dear friends {Deb & Brian, Regan, Jayden & the Mulvane kids Jess, Tay, Chris & Jordan} who made the trip up from Mulvane to spend extra time together.

Late-night talks until we couldn't keep our eyes open along with afternoons checking out Dollar General and counting windmills were therapy for my soul.
And, we got to spend time with Justin and Ashten. To see their rooms and what this Highland gig is all about is something I should have done last year. I feel as though Highland has come to life for me now. Until now, it's all been kind of in black and white in my mind.

As small as it is, I think the days in Highland will always be a big part of Justin's life. In spite of lots of homesickness, it has been the start of his college football days.

He may never miss the town, but I reminded him that he is making friends and memories that he will eventually treasure.
While Highland won't be the small town that we settle in, we are ready and excited to get back and pick up where we left off either in our house in Haysville or another small Kansas town.

I miss it more now than ever.

Saturday, October 12, 2013

missing our J U S T I N and G A M E day

It's Saturday- game day for Justin.

A big part of scheduling our trip to Highland was to catch a home football game and see Justin play.

Unfortunately, he was hurt in the previous game against Hutch and not only missed a whole week of practice, but the game last Saturday as well.

While going up for a catch {ended up being 34-yard reception} the defender from Hutch ran in to him at full speed hitting knee-on-knee.

Instead of watching him play, we ended up in the doctor's office with him and the hospital getting an MRI on his knee.

As it turns out, it was just sprained so no tears or major damage which is huge. Just hearing the news that it was not any worse was a relief.
It was still nice to hang with him and watch his team pull out a big win against Coffeyville.
It is so nice to have a quarterback who can throw well and to be winning a few games.


They are shocking people all over while pulling out big wins.

When talking about what school he will move up to, he's let it be known he's really not wanting to do this rebuilding thing again if he can help it.

He's been warming up and started back at practice this week.

Hopefully, he'll get on the field today.

Today, it is Highland (3-2, 4-3) at (2-2, 4-2) #RV Garden City.

2013 JAYHAWK CONFERENCE STANDINGS
Regular Season Standings
As of Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2013   1:14 PM
ConfAll Games
WLWLPSPAOADA
Butler #1441512576742.811.2
Dodge City #12415119317932.229.8
Hutchinson #RV313216413932.827.8
Highland324320119728.728.1
Garden City #RV224220412334.020.5
Coffeyville223318020230.033.7
Fort Scott151622328831.941.1
Independence0516583618.351.6
#-KJCCC Champion  **-Region VI Champion
(#) Indicates Current NJCAA/JCFootball.com Ranking

It's a huge game- they need a win to keep their hopes alive for a play-off spot. Caden's game did not go as planned last week either- being cancelled due to the government shut down. He was more than upset being the intense little guy that he is.

No games this weekend due to the holiday. Hopefully, he will be on track next week...

Saturday, September 28, 2013

H I G H L A N D v. Hutchinson

It's game day with Justin and the Scotties as they travel to Hutchinson for a 7pm (CST) game.

It's a big game, especially after a huge upset last week over nationally-ranked Butler.

Last week, Caden is the only one who stuck up for his brother. The rest of us were just wondering how much they would lose by.

Caden said they could win and they did.

It was incredible.

It is being broadcast on Hutchinson's network, should be a quality broadcast.
It will be another all-nighter for us here in Deutschland.

Here is the link:
http://www.bluedragonsports.com/broadcast-and-media
Thank you, Debbie for not only going to watch Justin, but for these fabulous photos.
I love them.

Sunday, September 22, 2013

S T U N N I N G

The video streaming did not start up online until the third quarter, so we listened to the radio until then.
Oh, what a game it was and oh what a game Justin played.
He had some beautiful receptions.
So, so proud.
So, so exciting!

Here is Butler's re-cap of the game.
September 21, 2013

Highland stuns No. 4 Butler with 23-21 road win


EL DORADO, Kan. – The No. 4-ranked Butler Grizzlies were stunned at BG Products Veterans Sports Complex on Saturday, falling 23-21 to visiting Highland after the Scotties scored the go-ahead with eight seconds to play in the game.
The loss is the first for Butler in a home game since 2005 and the first-ever loss for the Grizzlies in 11 games played in the new stadium.
The game-winning score came on a 5-yard pass from Brandon Bergeron to Desmond McGee in the back corner of the end zone. It capped a game in which Highland built a 17-0 lead and then saw Butler come all the way back to  lead 21-17 late in the contest before the late-game dramatics.
Butler fell behind early as Highland scored on a 3-yard run by Marlon Mitchell with 2:45 left to go in the first quarter. The Scotties added a 31-yard field goal with 1:31 to go in the first half and Highland led 10-0 at the break. It is the second time this season the Grizzlies have been held scoreless in the first half.
Highland added to its lead early in the second half. The Scotties intercepted a short Butler pass and returned the ball deep into Grizzlies territory. One play later, Highland's Brandon Peters cashed in a 2-yard touchdown run to make it 17-0.
The Grizzlies eventually responded. Butler kept the ball on the ground and pounded the Highland defense, going 59 yards in 11 plays capped by a 1-yard touchdown run by Miles Thomas to make it 17-7.
Butler got the ball back promptly on a 35-yard interception return by Tyler Hayes. Two plays later, Chris Carson ran in from two yards out to make it 17-14.
Butler would take advantage of another interception in the fourth quarter and score another touchdown on a four-yard run by Chris Carson to give Butler its first lead at 21-17 with 8:55 to go in the game.
Butler had the momentum and seemingly had the game in control, especially after Bergeron was sacked by Nick Cook and Ulric Jones and fumbled near midfield with 5:02 to go.
Butler, though, would fumble the ball back to Highland with 3:21 to play. The Scotties then embarked on their game-winning drive.
Butler falls to 4-1 overall, 3-1 in Jayhawk Conference play. Highland improves to 3-2 overall, 2-1 in conference play. The Grizzlies are off this weekend and will travel to Garden City for a 7 p.m. kickoff on Oct. 5.

Saturday, September 21, 2013

H I G H L A N D v. Butler

It's game day.
I'm happy to be watching Justin's game tonight with not only my boys and my mom but my man. After a long seven weeks, it's wonderful to have him home safely.

Justin and the Scotties are playing at Butler. Kick off is at 6:00pm KS (CST) time.

Highland (1-1, 2-2) at (3-0, 4-0) #4 Butler

The link to watch is through Butler's sports department.
I anticipate it being much clearer.

Hopefully, this link will work:
http://www.ihigh.com/butlergrizzlies/broadcasts.html?mode=school&state=&schoolid=26476&status=upcoming

Saturday, August 31, 2013

Highand v. NEO


Excited to watch Justin play tonight as Highland takes on nationally-ranked Northeastern Oklahoma at home.
Jim is on his way to watch the game from Alabama via Granny's in Illinois. We will be watching online here in Germany!

Kick off is at 7:00pm Kansas time, that is 2am here in Germany! Yikes!

Justin is #82, 6'5", 220 pound TE

Here is the link to watch live online:
https://highlandcc.edu/pages/sports-live-stream

Saturday, July 20, 2013

the F A C E of HIGHLAND

Football season is right around the corner.
I just wish it wasn't so hot in Kansas.
I bet the boys wish it was a little cooler too.

Check out these videos of the Highland Scotties.

The Face of Highland

2013 HCC Fall Trailer

Are you Ready?

We are impressed with these coaches turning this program around.
It should be an exciting year.

Sunday, October 28, 2012

F O O T B A L L sunday

Update: Bummer... another HCC loss with the final score of 24-31 Independence.

I found a VIDEO link for Justin's game: http://www.ihigh.com/independencecc/broadcast_257689.html?silverlight=1
 
It's the Super Six finals for Ramstein with another win yesterday- they remain unbeaten and headed to play Patch {that team I really don't like} next Saturday. We had snow yesterday and even bundled up were freezing.

As much as The Water Boy is one of Ty's favorite movies, he didn't think he'd be the actual water boy. He's doing ok, taking his new role on the sidelines in stride.

A visit to ortho this week along with new x-rays confirmed that his collarbone looks like it is healing well. In three weeks, he might be able to move and even lift light weight.

That makes him happy. For now, he still has pain any time he moves his arm or shoulder wrong.

I don't think next weekend will be much warmer here in Germany.

It's the final game of the season for the Scotties. They didn't make it to the play-offs. Justin was pretty bummed about that. There is next year.

Highland (1-5, 2-6) is playing at Independence (1-5, 3-5), Kick-off is at 2:00 Kansas time. It's a team they should be able to beat with a similar record. Ending the season at 3-6 overall sounds a tad better than 2-7.

I'm really hopeful for no injuries- a football mom's biggest worry. In last week's game, the Benedictine guy taken off in the ambulance broke his leg. Highland's LT hurt his knee and was taken off in the gator.

Especially with Ty's fractured clavicle injury this last week, I'm reminded of how rough sports are.
I'm also a little more nervous.

I'm not sure if we are going to be able to watch or see Justin's Highland game tonight, or not. It is their last game and his last game as a freshman- he's more than a little excited about that.

The Scotties are playing Independence and have a good chance of winning.

I emailed the Independence coach several days ago, called the athletic office and have searched their Web site for a link with no response or results.

On the Jayhawk conference Web site, they have a link posted for KKOY radio. That link is not working for me now. Might be because it only works once the game starts.

If you follow the link below it will take you to the Jayhawk conference.

http://www.kjccc.org/football/fbindex.html

On the left-hand side of the page is a list of links for each team in the conference. I am hopeful that this link for Independence Radio will work once game time rolls around.

Independence Hot 105.5FM - KKOY Radio

Kick-off is at 2pm CST time. I'll keep looking for a better link and will update if I can find one.

Go Scotties!

Monday, October 22, 2012

MONDAY night football

Highland with the win- yeah! Final score: Highland 34, Benedictine JV 17. They'll take a win.

Update: Kick-off was changed to 6:30pm CST time.

It's a rare Monday-night football game for Justin v. Benedictine JV. He's not too excited- ready for the season to be over so they can move on to training and achieving goals set for next season.

Hopefully, tonight's game can put another W in their win column.

Kick-off is at 6:30 pm Kansas (CST) time. It's a home game, so the Scottie's link should work. Justin told us we didn't have to stay up to watch- we could catch the video later. I let him know we wouldn't miss it for the world. We'll be up!

http://highlandcc.edu/pages/sports-live-stream

Sunday, October 14, 2012

another T O U G H loss

 oTy won his game yesterday and is back from England after an all-night ride on their double-decker tour bus.

He was happy to play about half the game on both sides- offense and defense which is a little more fun than being a receiver who rarely gets thrown the ball.

Final score was 44-7 RHS remains undefeated.

It was another close game for Justin. Another tough fight that almost ended in Highland's favor.

In the end, they lost to Garden City {ranked #19 last week} 28-17.

Tied in the third quarter, Highland played great defense and even pulled ahead. Two Garden City touchdowns in the final quarter pulled them ahead for good. In my opinion, the final score doesn't reflect how close it was.

What an improvement they have made already this season.

Up next on Highland's schedule is a Monday afternoon game at 4pm against the Benedictine JV.

I was most excited {and grateful} for my sister Starr,bro-in-law Mac along with their cute kids {Connor & Abby} who made the trek from Colorado to Kansas this weekend for Justin's game.

I know how difficult long drives are with little people and can't thank them enough for taking the time and making the effort to spend some time with our big kid.

Love you guys!

I know Justin was happy as well for some good food and fun family to hang with.

They picked a good game to watch- thank you! xo

Friday, October 12, 2012

ty is on a bus to E N G L A N D

It's been a busy week- I am so happy for Friday. Guess I am always happy for Friday.
Ty left last night for a 16-hour {+} bus ride to England for a football game.

That is one long bus ride.

At least it's a nice tour bus.

Both J & T assure me that doesn't help too much. It's still really, really long.

It is cool being his third trip to England. He's only seventeen.

I have yet to go. Jim's not quite ready to take me yet. He spent too long {most of July} there.

Justin plays tomorrow at home v. Garden City. Kick-off is at 1:00 CST.
The HCC link to watch it is:
http://highlandcc.edu/pages/sports-live-stream

The Garden City link is:
http://www.westernkansasnews.com/gccc-sports-streaming/

They had a new radio cast on the last home game. They were horrible. Caden was learning how to make tally marks in school that week, so we decided to count {by tally mark} how many times the guy cleared his throat on air.

We counted 84 times.
Eighty-four.
We did switch to the other school's site, but the video was even worse, so we ended up hanging with the Highland crew.

Hopefully, this weekend is better.

Can't really be any worse. We might be watching from the Garden City perspective if it is.

We got a frost here this week. Today it is a cold rain and super grey skies. The fall colors are are really a sight to see here. Lots of orange and red.

I like that the geraniums are still beautiful. I'm hanging on a every bit of summer in spite of knowing that it's gone.

Mine are about ready to clean out of the window boxes.

I think it's about time for winter- fires in the fireplace, hot soups, mittens, scarfs, socks, and hot chocolate.

Not sure I'm ready.

Guess I have no choice.

Monday, October 8, 2012

T O U G H loss

It was just brought to my attention that I have neglected to add football scores from Justin's games. I think I'm so focused on getting the link on for anyone who might want to watch him play, I forget to go back and update.

Saturday night's game was a tough one. Highland lost 3-7 in a battle well fought. It was much more disciplined football and overall looked like a much cleaner game.

Towards the end of the game, the Highland QB took the ball in for a TD which would have put them in the lead with a 9-7 advantage.

Unfortunately, the ref called the TD off saying there was an inadvertent whistle. The lost another chance to score with a fumble shortly after at the one or two-yard line.

Tough break.

Most disappointing, this loss now has Highland out of the play-offs.

With so much improvement this season, they've got a lot to look forward to in their last few games and more importantly- next season.

Next week, Garden City is headed to Highland for a home game. The talk around the league is about the Garden City QB- a talented player recruited by Georgia (nationally-ranked D1 team) straight out of high school last year.

Bad choices on his part led to him being dropped from Georgia and signing at Garden City. Justin's definitely in a league of high-caliber players. Not all can make grades, but they can play some football.

It's exciting thinking of where he will end up in two years. He's working so hard.

Saturday, October 6, 2012

weekend = F O O T B A L L

It's the weekend which  =  Football in our house.

Ramstein got a chance to play last night under the Friday night lights. What is normal in the states, is a cool thing here in Germany as all high-school games are normally played on Saturday afternoons.

They pulled out a win, 14-0 against Wiesbaden in spite of it being an ugly, sloppy game. They'll take the win. It's Lakenheath, England next week for Ty and the Royals. A long road trip, but how cool is that?

Justin and the Scotties are on a bus this morning headed south to Coffeyville, Kansas. Highland is 1-4 and Coffeyville is 3-2.

On the message board picks of the week- Coffeyville is picked to win by all eight who weighed in. One member guessed they'd win by 28, another by 21.

Whatever the outcome, the odds are not in Highland's favor especially with a few key offensive-line players out of the match-up due to injury and one suspension (from the Hutch game last week).

It will be another battle. A clean battle would be nice. I'm sure the Scotties would agree.

Kick-off is at 7pm CST.
Highland (1-4) at Coffeyville (3-2), 7 pm

The audio/video link for the Scotties is:
http://www.coffeyville.edu/athletics/Live-Video-Streaming.cfm

If you have troubles with that site streaming, they also have a radio link with audio only:
http://www.radioresultsgroup.com/


Saturday, September 29, 2012

HCC v. Hutch

Are you ready for some FOOTBALL? Yeah, we are!

Ty plays at 1:00 here in Germany against Patch. Justin plays at 1:00 Kansas time against Hutch. We'll be watching both live- how cool is that?

Justin hurt his shoulder in practice last week and played with it hurt {sprained} against Butler. He says he's feeling better this week- hopefully, he's not just telling his mama that to make me feel better.

The Scottie's link for Justin's game gave me grief last week. We ended up switching over and listening to Butler's broadcast. Here is the Scottie's link and the Hutch link- just in case.

Kick-off is at 1:00 CST.

http://highlandcc.edu/pages/sports-live-stream

Here's the Hutch link:
http://www.bluedragonsports.com/

According to the Hutch Web site:
This is the 31st meeting all-time between Hutchinson and Highland in a series that dates back to 1970. The Blue Dragons lead the series 28-2.

Not too promising.

Friday, September 28, 2012

F O O T B A L L weekend

We're well in to football season. I love it.
Last weekend, Ty played in Vilseck, Germany- about a three-hour drive from our house.

We decided to make the most of it and went a little early to hit a historical site.

I'll post more on that this week.
It was well worth the extra driving.

The sun was out, but the temperatures definitely dropped.

Of couse, I had to wear flip flops and froze my little toes. I think I'll be wearing shoes this weekend. Maybe.
Ramstein walked away with the win. They're now 3-0, a nice start to the season.

This weekend, Ty is at home against Patch- a team that beat Ramstein last year.

A school that I really don't like. I didn't like them in football or basketball or soccer or track. I just don't like their lack of sportsmanship.

Secretly, I hope they can pull out a huge, decisive, dominating win.

Actually, I kinda hope they kill them. Is that bad?

Justin is in for another rough game against another nationally-ranked junior college, Hutchinson.

Before making his decision on where to play, Justin had contacted Hutch. Keeping all options open, he was checking out every school.

As soon as the head coach at Hutch found out that Justin really was a Kansas kid instead of an international kid, he emailed and wanted Justin to call him right away in an attempt to sway him to go to Hutch.

Justin, Payton and their friend Zac who played at Mulvane
By then, Justin had met the coaching staff and saw a little bit of Hutch. Needless to say, he wasn't too impressed. I'm sure they're good and it won't be an easy game.

Last weekend, the Highland broadcast wasn't working too well for us. I ended up switching over to the Butler site to listen to their commentating and watch their broadcast.

The picture was much more clear and level of broadcasting was a tad higher.

Alesia took these great pictures- thank you, my friend!

I'll post the site to watch online for Justin's game tomorrow.

Kick-off for the Scotties is at 1:00 CST Saturday.

Saturday, September 22, 2012

HCC v BUTLER football

It's an early game today with the kick off at 1pm CST. Big game for Highland playing the number two juco team in the nation.

Here's the link to watch it live:

http://highlandcc.edu/pages/sports-live-stream

Just click on football- live stream.

Friday, September 14, 2012

father and his S O N

Here are a couple of great pictures that Alesia took last weekend in Dodge City. I think it helps that the boys won.
They are pretty happy.
Big smiles.

I love them.

The pictures and the boys in them.
Payton, Jim and Justin

Monday, September 10, 2012

more F O O T B A L L stuff

I know it was a long weekend of driving {after flying into Oklahoma and driving up to KS} for Jim.

I also know he wouldn't have missed it for the world.

Justin's coach was gracious enough to email me their weekend itinerary, so I knew when they'd be where.

We booked Jim a hotel room next to the team, so he was able to meet Justin at the hotel and spend a little time Friday night and Saturday with him before the game.

They leave pretty quickly after the games, so we knew if he wanted to spend time with him, he'd have to catch up to them before.

He received a really warm welcome from each of the coaches and got a great vibe about where Justin is and who he's with. They are taking care of him which brings me a great deal of comfort. 
I've stumbled across an online site for the Jayhawk conference- Justin's conference. It's a nice site that has updates for scores around the league, stats, links to watch or listen and a message board.

Being a new mom to this whole college football thing, I was enjoying reading the posts on this message board in an attempt to educate myself  as to the tone and level of play in the league.

It's been especially insightful since I don't know who's who in his league. It's nice to have a little bit of an idea of who Highland plays next. I would guess most of the posts are from the dads, alumni or the old men in town who know all that there is to know about small-town football.
I do know three of the teams are nationally-ranked football programs making it one of the toughest conferences- a good thing for Justin. The next two games they play are against two of those top teams- Butler and Hutch. Neither will be an easy game for the Scotties.

Highland is definitely rebuilding coming off a 1-8 season last year. Even with their new coaching staff, we knew it was going to be a tough season with a few losses.

This weekend, they notched their first WIN against Dodge City with a score of 32-10.

It was so exciting and made staying up from 2-5am with the laptop in bed with me worth every minute. I can't say enough times how grateful I am for technology and being able to watch or listen to these games as they're going on.

Jim said Justin did great coming up with some big blocks.
I was so happy he was able to sit in the stands and watch.
I can't wait to get the whole scoop on how it was.

On the message board, they have picks each week. This weekend, Dodge City was picked to win by 12 out of the 13 who cast their opinion. Knowing they'll get stomped {after their BYE next week} the next two games they play, I'm sure they won't be winning anyone else over.

After that, I'm excited to see how the opinion of Highland changes.

Hopefully, for the better. Hopefully, soon.

We're pretty proud.